Whitehall Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Combe St Nicholas, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Chard

ST31SW COMBE ST NICHOLAS CP FROG LANE (east side)

6/55 Whitehall Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse, subsequently divided into 2 dwellings. Possibly late C16 enlargement and refenestration earlier dwelling,
outshot added, subsequently extended and raised. C19 roof raised, one bay added south gable end, lid C20 south gable
end and north-east part of facade refenestrated. Rendered over rubble, Bridgwater patent tile roof half-hipped right
gable end, over- hanging eaves, external stone stack left gable end with rendered top, similar left of cross passage
and right at original gable end, Plan: 3-cell and cross passage with outshots extended at rear, stair turret in
south-west corner of projecting penultimate bay. Two storeys, irregular 2:1:2 bays, wall to right of cross passage
breaks forward, first floor left 3-light C20 metal window, shallow full-height projection, independently roofed and
unlit on first floor, 3-light hollow chamfer stone mullion window with hoodmould above entrance, similar window right
in projection with 2-light at mezzanine level, addition end bay right follows main line of walls, ground floor left
inserted C20 French window, C20 2-light window right, 6-pane window in projection to left of entrance, 4-light
mullioned window beyond; semi-circular hooded porch to wide doorframe, old door, half-glazed inner dour, Right return:
2 storeys, 2:1: bays, outshot set back to right, C20 fenestration, door in second bay. Left return: wooden lintels of
blocked openings flanking external stack, butt-joint of outshot addition. Interior: through passage blocked, hall left
of cross passage with 6-panel moulded compartment ceiling cut by inserted corridor, stair set against rear wall,
shallow bay on front wall supported by columns, purpose unclear; 4-panel compartment ceiling to inner roof, boxed
beams, additional beam through rear panel to right of modern grate; lower end, chamfered bead with step and runout
stops spanning the width of the room, later C19 grate, match-boarded stair turret. The facade of this lower end was
rebuilt when stair turret added. The shallow projection on the hall front is possibly the remains of another stair but
if so it is in an unusual position. A very interesting farmhouse with a number of unexplained features.