Evenlode

A Grade II Listed Building in Tatworth and Forton, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Chard

ST30NW TATWORTH AND FORTON CP FORTON

8/94 Evenlode

GV II

Farmhouse. C16 enlarged C17, refenestrated late C19. Roughcast over rubble and cob, wall breaks forward between first
and second bays left, thatched roof hipped to left, C20 brick Start between first and second bays left marking end of
original dwelling, brick stacks to right of through passage and right gable end, Plan 3-cell and cross passage with
outshot, extended one bay east, formerly cheeseroom with washhouse at rear. Two storeys, 1:2:2 bays, first floor end
bay left 3-light chamfered wooden mullion window, others C19 3- and 4-light windows, ground flour left C20 plank door
with side light, one 3-light window left and 2 right of 6-panel door with inserted lights. Random rubble outshot.
Interior not seen, said to contain evidence of a raised cruck root, chamfered beams, and a chamfered bressumer to the
former kitchen fireplace, thought to have been rebuilt with a bacon curing chamfer right and a spice cupboard in the
return wall by the entrance to the former cheeseroom. Until 1967 this was the farmhouse at Willey's farm, and some of
the former farmbuildings (qv) survive to the north and south-west.(SSAVBRG, unpublished SRO, March l985).