The Old Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Tatworth, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Chard Junction

ST305 TAMWORTH AND FORTON CP TATWORTH

12/103 Th Old Chapel

Congregational Chapel, now dwelling. Circa 1830. Render grooved as ashlar, double Roman tiled roof, barge boards gable
ends, brick stack to left. Single cell chapel facing north with vestry and lean-to addition on east front. Gable
fronted chapel right, circular window in gable end with radiating glazing bars above central semi-circular-headed
doorway, fanlight with radiating glazing bars and C20 boarded door, flanked by 20-pane cast iron fixed light windows
with 4-pane opening centre top, to left semi-circular headed fixed light window, plank door in brick lean-to addition.
Right return unlit, rear elevation thought to have another cast-iron fixed light window. In the early C20 this building
housed piece workers who mended netting produced at the Perry Street works (qv) textile factory.