9, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bidborough, Kent

County: Kent

District: Tunbridge Wells

Built-Up Area: Southborough

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Church of England Parish: St Peter with Christ Church and St Matthew Southborough and St Lawrence Bidborough

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Southborough

TQ 56 43

BIDBOROUGH
HIGH STREET(east side)No 9

G II
Small house,two cottages in 1956(National Monuments Record photograph).Probably late C18/early C19 with renovations of 1988.Plastered brick to the ground floor with weatherboarded framing above;peg-tile roof;brick stack.Plan:West facing,sited below the churchyard.The original arrangement was probably two, two-cell cottages,the principal rooms to the front sharing the axial stack with unheated service rooms to the rear,with front doors on the west elevation to left and right,probably facing the stairs.The front doors have been removed and the house is now entered on the left(north)end.Exterior:two storeys.Symmetrical two window front with C20 twelve-pane sashes to the ground floor,copying earlier C19 windows,similar sash to first floor right.The left hand first floor window is a two-light Cl9 or C20 timber casement with glazing bars.Interior:Not inspected but said to have exposed framing.One of a row of small vernacular houses,group value with the church.1956 photograph in National Monuments Record.