Gatepiers and Boundary Walling to the Manor House and Mallet Court, Bounding Gardens

A Grade II* Listed Building in Curry Mallet, Somerset

3/133 Gatepiers and boundary walling to
The Manor House and Mallet Court,
bounding gardens

GV II*

Gatepiers and boundary walling. The walls stated to be part of William Mallet's Castle, but much rebuilt from C16
onwards. Local lias stone walls of varying heights from approximately 1 to 5m high with coping; extends for about 40m
along the east side of Heaqdwell, turning eastward for about 150m along the south side of Marshway, the wall then turns
southwards bounding the east side of the garden of Mallet Court (not listed). Several gateways; adjacent to the Manor
House are C18 gatepiers, ashlar with ball finials, incorporating C16 or early C17 moulded stonework. Portion of wall
bounding Marshway with a small doorway in wooden frame, plank door, 2 further gateways with plank gates, C20 piers,
this section also with a number of buttresses. Ditch bounding parts of the walling said to represent part of the Moat
of Mallet's Castle.