Ridware Hall and attached coach house and stables

A Grade II Listed Building in Hill Ridware, Staffordshire

MAVESYN RIDWARE
Hill Ridware
WADE LANE,

(formerly listed as Ridware Hall)

II
House, and coach house and stables. Late C18. Red brick (Flemish bond); hipped slate roof; brick ridge stacks. Aligned east-west facing west, with coach house and stable block attached to the north-east corner by a short length of wall and aligned north-south facing west.

West front: two storeys with plinth, first floor band and moulded eaves cornice. Three window front; glazing bar sashes with gauged brick heads; enlarged early C20 stair window to first floor centre. Central flat roofed Tuscan porch with glazed doors inside. Low two storey, two bay mid C19 service wing attached to the left with segmental-headed casements to the ground floor and six-pane sashes to the first floor.

Set-back to the left and attached to the house by a short brick wall is the coach house and stable block: two storeys; five bays, glazing bar casements with segmental heads. Coach house doors to the left beneath a wide segmental arch. Two boarded doors to left and right of centre with segmental heads leading to stables and tack room.

Interior: elaborate C18 overmantle to one of the fireplaces with Corinthian columns. Late C18 staircase with wreathed handrail. The stable and loose box fittings survive.