Earnshill House

A Grade I Listed Building in Hambridge and Westport, Somerset

Isle Brewers

ST32SE CURRY RIVEL CP EARNSHILL PARK

4/101 Earnshill House

GV I

Country house in emparked grounds. 1725 by John Strachan for Henry Combe, a prominent Bristol merchant. Brick, Ham
stone dressings, hipped slate roofs, mostly Turnerised, brick stacks. Palladian style, centre enriched, with plain
flanking pavillions. Two storeys and attics, centre with basement, 2:1:3:1:2 bays, sash windows with glazing bars
removed, centre 3 project under triangular pediment, outer bays set back, cornices; central door opening piano nobile
reached by 2 incurved flights of steps, paired glazed doors; doorcase. Below these staircases a further door opening
with a semi-circular arch head. Large flanking wings, sash windows, project to enclsoe forecourt area; at rear of these
stables and service buildings. Interior of the house not seen but believed good with fine contemporary features.
(Country Life, October 13 and 20, 1960).