Hurds Hill House and Courtyard Walling

A Grade II* Listed Building in Langport, Somerset

CURRY RIVEL CP.
LANGPORT WESTOVER
Hurds Hill House and courtyard walling

(Formerly listed as Hurds Mill House and courtyard walling)

II*

Country house. Late C18. Rendered and scribed to resemble ashlar, hipped slate roofs with wood eaves cornices, tall ashlar stacks with ornamental capping. In the style of Sir John Soane. Frontage of 3 bays, 2 storeys, outer bays of Ham stone ashlar project on ground floor, 1:3:1 lights, sash windows with glazing bars, over heads of windows an entablature with cornice, this cornice continues between the bays forming a portico with 2 square columns; first floor in conforming style, continuous portico on 10 square columns, triangular pediments to outer bays. Recessed central doorway, French windows, fanlight, sidelights. Conforming style on returns. Interior with contemporary fittings, including good chimneypieces. Courtyard enclosed by stone ballustrading, obelisk finials.