Parchfield House

A Grade II Listed Building in Colton, Staffordshire

Rugeley

SKO1NE

COLTON
PARCHFIELD HOUSE

II

House. Circa mid C19, apparently in two builds. Red brick in mixed garden bond and Flemish bond. Plain tile roof with deep eaves and verges with ornate wavy bargeboards and valances, the gables with finials and pendants; dormers with similar bargeboards. Brick axial stacks with multiple integral shafts and yellow clay pots.

PLAN: Double-depth asymmetrical plan. Picturesque Gothic style.

EXTERIOR: two storeys and attic. Asymmetrical elevations. Three-bay south front, the right-hand bay advanced and gabled, one and three-light cast-iron casements with lozenge-shaped panes and hood moulds, central doorway with plank door and canopy with pendants. The other elevations have similar windows. The west side has two gables, the left larger, and two two-storey canted bay windows. The north elevation has French casement with margin glazing bars and wooden lattice-work porch. The east side's windows have flat brick arches instead of hood moulds and to the right there is a small single-storey one-bay wing.

INTERIOR: is little altered and most of the joinery in intact. It retains original panelled doors and window shutters and reveals, some vertically-sliding shutters, chimney pieces and moulded plaster cornices, the drawing room's cornice enriched with egg-and-dart and frieze of fleurons in the ceiling border. Staircase has open-string and stick balusters.