Barn at Malcoff Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Chapel en le Frith

SK 08 SE CHAPEL EN LE FRITH MALCOFF ROAD

178/4/10006 Barn at Malcoff Farm

II

Farm outbuilding. Late C17 or early C18, extended and altered late C19, further altered C20. Coursed gritstone, with quoins and well-finished dressings, and a stone-slated roof covering, laid to diminishing courses. `L'shaped range of 2 builds, the earlier part extending north-west from added wing running north-east to south- west. Earlier range of 5 bays, single storeyed with overlofts, the 2 bays at the south-east end refronted late C19. Central advanced porch under extended roof slope, with full-height double doors set within. To the left, a wide single doorway with chamfered caned surround and massive, roughly-shaped stone lintel. To the right, the remodelled front wall now has a doorway at each end, one the entry to the cowhouse, the other now to a small dairy, formerly part of the cowhouse. These are plain openings with 3-pane overlights. Between the doorways ,2 windows with pivot frames. Above, 3 breathers to the overloft. Rear elevation with unequal offshuts either side of an inset doorway with chamfered caned surround, inserted window openings and 2 inserted doorways. Attached late C19 range built on slope, with long continuous offshut to south-east side. South-west elevation with cart shed to right and entry to cowhouse to left. Cartshed with double doors set beneath ashlar segmental arch. Breathers and windows, one inserted, to overlofts. South east gable with taking- in doorway to apex, and cowhouse entry and window to ground floor. North-west gable with blocked doorway to left, inserted doorway to right, window to ground floor and taking-in doorway to overloft in gable apex. INTERIOR: earlier part with single queen strut truss to porch bay, supporting double purlins. Elsewhere, masonry partition walls, and in later range, C19 shouldered king post trusses. The outbuilding is a substantial, multi-purpose outbuilding, built in 2 phases. Together with the adjacent Malcoff Farmhouse (q.v.) it is a component of a significant vernacular farmstead group, and forms an important element of the setting of the farmhouse. It clearly illustrates the importance of cattle husbandry in this area in both the C18 and C19.