Greenaway Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Stockleigh Pomeroy, Devon

Church of England Parish: Stockleigh Pomeroy St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Stockleigh Pomeroy

STOCKLEIGH POMEROY
II
Two adjoining cottages, originally a house; reunited into one dwelling. Circa C17, extended C18 and C19; restored 2002. Rendered and painted cob walls and hipped, wheat reed thatched roof dormered for first floor windows and with old rendered stone axial stack towards right and brick stack over external breast with oven projection to gable end, left, adjoining narrower bay, far left, with rear lateral brick stack.
PLAN: 2-room plan, each room heated from gable-end stack, right-hand room with direct entry from the front; circa C18-C19 remodelled as pair of cottages with extension at either end and an outshut at rear.
EXTERIOR: 2-storeys with first floor rooms partly in roof space. Irregular 2 window, south east front. Doorways with ledged doors to right of left bay, left of right bay and originally doorway right of middle with C20 gabled porch. Left cottage has C18 three-light oak casement left of original doorway; small C18 single light window to light fire place further left and C18 two-light casement over. All with leaded glazing. Ground and first; floor windows to right of doorway are circa late C19 twelve-pane, 2-light casements.
INTERIOR: Right-hand [NE] has deeply chamfered cross-beam with large hollow step stops and fireplaces with timber lintel, circa early C19 chimneypiece and range. Left room has chamfered axial beam with indeterminate or run-out stops, exposed unchamfered joists and fireplace with chamfered timber lintel without stops. Roof structure consists of 2 tiers of purlins set cob central wall and gable ends, without trusses; common-rafters replaced. Cob extension to north east and cob rear outshut rebuilt in cob blocks.