Park Gate House

A Grade II Listed Building in Guiseley, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Guiseley St Oswald King and Martyr

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Guiseley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 9 June 2021 to reformat text to current standards.

SE 14 SE
4/71

Guiseley
AIREBOROUGH PARK ROAD (east side) LS20
Nos. 67 and 69 (Park Gate House)

12/03/1973

II

Large house. Late C18, with later C19 extensions to rear service wings, subsequently partitioned as two dwellings but recently restored as one dwelling. Sandstone ashlar, slate roofs. square plan with various additions to rear (built back to road). Two storeys and five bays, symmetrical, in classical style; pedimented three-bay centre breaking forwards slightly; string course and first-floor sill band, modillioned cornice and low parapet; central doorway with double doors and semicircular fanlight, protected by a small Tuscan porch with festooned frieze, carrying a balcony with ornamental iron railings on a semi-oval plan; above this, a recessed tripartite window with centre light further recessed, simple entablature following these lights and decorated with four roundels, all under a recessed semicircular tympanum which breaks the pediment and contains concentric radial patterns separated by an arched band. Sashed windows, all at first floor with blind balustraded aprons between the string course and the sillband. Low-pitched hipped roof with ridge chimneys. The right-hand return wall has three-window single-storey bow to the front block with blind balustraded parapet, and above this a blind Venetian window; to the rear of this a three-window rectangular bay with quadrantal side, and similar parapet; and further to the rear a service wing of 2 x 4 bays in matching style, with a rusticated single-storey porch in the angle (C19); projecting from the service wing a single-storey flat-roofed three-bay wing with windows recently altered as double doors, and blind balustraded parapet.

Interior: fine open-well staircase under a skylight; elaborate moulded plaster cornices in front rooms and entrance hall; and in room to right of stairwell unusual walnut panelling to walls and ceiling, arranged in parquet pattern.