Ministry of Defence Building L145 (Group F Incorporating Mills)

A Grade II Listed Building in Waltham Abbey, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Waltham Cross

ROYAL GUNPOWDER FACTORY
(Group F Incorporating Mills)
GV II

Gunpowder Incorporating Mills. 1878, converted for cordite incorporation c1898-9. English bond yellow brick with hipped slate roofs to Engine House and Boiler House; cross wings have brick walls separating the bays which continue as coped gables breaking through the felt and slate roof; mid C20 replacement walling to originally wood and canvas side walls. T-plan: central Engine House with Boiler House at east end and 3-bay cross wings on its north and south sides for gunpowder incorporating mills. One storey, with taller Engine House to centre.
Chamfered brick plinth and brick dentil cornice to Engine House and Boiler House. Engine House has paired segmental-arched windows set in recessed panels to upper part of east and west elevations. Boiler house of 4 x 1 bays has inserted mid C20 windows to each bay; gauged red brick semi-circular arch over east door. Interior similar to other incorporating mills, although more altered and lacking the original gearing machinery beneath the cross wing floors. The most altered of an important group of incorporating mills, the plan being closely modelled on the earlier (1861) Group C Incorporating Mills, Building L157 (qv). (RCHME report,