37, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Horncastle, Lincolnshire

Horncastle

HORNCASTLE
HIGH STREET

(Formerly listed as The Punch Bowl Public House and Lincolnshire Standard LSG, THE MARKET PLACE)

II
Former public house and offices. c.1860. Stock brick with red brick and ashlar dressings. Slate roof with red brick and ashlar modillioned eaves and five ridge stacks. Continuous curved front from west running round to south.

Two storeys, eight bay front with red brick ashlar dressed plinth, ornate first floor band with red brick and ashlar, the latter with continuous inlaid foliate scrolls. North east corner curved with central doorway with flanking ashlar columns with foliate capitals, semi-circular head, plain fanlight and moulded ashlar head with hood mould, label stops and ornate raised keystone and double panelled doors. Doorway flanked by single plain sashes with similar fanlights and ornate semi-circular heads as on doorway.

East front of three bays with central doorway with flanking ashlar columns with foliate capitals, semi-circular head, plain fanlight and moulded ashlar head with hood mould, label stops and ornate raised keystone, foliate motifs in spandrels above and double panelled doors. Doorway flanked by single groups of three semi-circular headed windows with plain sashes, the central sash flanked by ashlar columns with foliate capitals, all with plain fanlights, semi-circular ashlar moulded heads with hood moulds, label stops and and ornate raised keystones.

Curved north front with doorway to left with brick moulded jambs, ornate foliate imposts, plain fanlight, moulded semi-circular ashlar head with ornate keystone and double panelled doors. Doorway flanked by single groups of three plain sashes, the central sash of each flanked by single ashlar columns with foliate capitals, plain fanlights, semi-circular moulded ashlar heads with hood moulds, label stops and raised keystones. Beyond to right a group of two plain sashes and two doorways, with two central windows flanked by ashlar columns with foliate capitals, all the openings with plain fanlights, ashlar moulded semi-circular heads with plain fanlights, hood moulds, label stops and ornate keystones, the doorways both with double panelled doors. Twelve plain sashes above, regularly placed along curved north and east fronts. Each with broad rectangular ashlar lintel, lower segmental head, moulded cornice, moulded imposts and ornate foliate decoration on spandrels.