Business School, London Metropolitan University

A Grade II Listed Building in City of London, London

Built-Up Area: City of London

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): City of London

Church of England Parish: St Botolph without Bishopsgate

London

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 3 May 2023 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 3281 NE 4/350
5002

MOORGATE
Nos 76 to 92 (even)

(Formerly listed as Business School, London Polytechnic)

II

Formerly Electra House, headquarters of the international telegraph company, Cable and Wireless. 1900-3. Belcher & Joass sculpture by George Frampton. Stone; granite podium; slated roof. Five storeys and dormers. Twelve bays. Monumental classical building, almost symmetrical with central dome. Rusticated to ground and first floors. Central round arched entrance of two storeys. Rusticated pavilions slightly advanced, flanking entrance topped by small pediments. Concave colonnade between, with dome above. Giant Corinthian columns to either side, to second and third storeys. Main cornice above third floor. Windows square headed except first floor, with semicircular arches. Oriel to left hand corner rising two storeys. Much figure sculpture. Bronze globe finial to dome support by putti. Elaborate two storey entrance hall in stone with Ionic columns. Original stained glass window over door depicting symbolically wireless communications.

The building was taken over by the City of London College in 1944, and subsequently joined with other colleges to become part of the London Metropolitan University’s Business School.