The Coach House, Stables, Grooms House and Linking Garden Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Charlton Musgrove, Somerset

garden walls

6/224 The Old Coach House, stables,
groom's house and linking garden
walls

II

Coach House. Dated 1806. Local stone rubble with ashlar dressings; plain clay tiled roof. "T"-plan, single storey with
attics, 4 bays irregular fenestration. On West elevation central projecting gable with "Y"-tracery window to first
floor, and above plain oval plaque inscribed: "T L 1806"; otherwise C20 casements with traceried glazing bars. 10
metres West, linked by walling, the matching 2-storey groom's house, one room each floor, small side (enclosed)
staircase; small C20 lean-to addition to North 12 metres North West of house the stables to match, single storey, 6
bays with semi-circular "Y"-tracery windows bays 1 and 6, segmental arched doorways bays 2 and 5, modern casement
windows bays 3 and 4. Linking walls of rubble with flat stone copings, average 3 metres high enclosing stable yard,
kitchen garden and fruit garden, where the walls are 4 metres high and brick-lined on the inside. A complete and
attractive servants and kitchen garden complex to the former Charlton Musgrove Rectory, erected 1806 by the Leir
family, who held the living of the Church for about 200 years: the Rectory destroyed by fire c1940.