Milestone on A371 at Ngr St 6574 3093

A Grade II Listed Building in Pitcombe, Somerset

Castle Cary

PITCOMBE CP
ST63SE HADSPEN
Milestone on A371 at NGR ST 6574

II

Milestone. Probably C18. Doulting stone pillar, cast iron plaque, Pillar about 400 mm wide, 200 mm thick and about 900
mm tall, squared face and sides and rough rounded top; plaque about 350 mm wide, 130 mm deep, with part roundels top
and bottom of 160 mm diameter, reading in plain raised letters: 10 SHERBORNE - ANSFORD 1 3/4, the numbers in the
roundels. Stone is a re-use or plaque is later than original stone: incised lettering, much worn, reads 11 FROME
(covered by plaque) TO BATH 30 TO BRISTOL. Sherborne to Ansford road taken over by Sherborne Turnpike Trust in 1753.