421 Denby Dale Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Crigglestone, Wakefield

Woolley

SE 31 NW

CRIGGLESTONE
DENBY DALE ROAD

II

Farmhouse. Late C17 or early C18 with mid C20 alterations. Rendered brick walls, stone-slate roofs, brick stacks. Two storey main range with single-storey range at right-angles attached to rear of first cell forming an L-shape. East facade exhibits a three-room plan with three first floor windows retaining sixteen-pane Yorkshire sashes. Ground floor has windows with altered glazing to casements. Doorway in first cell to right of window, and another doorway in third cell which leads into a workshop which appears always to have been a separate room as there does not seem to be any internal connecting doors. A single chamfered spine beam of large scantling with ogee stops suggests a C17 date for the building. Tall stack to left gable and axial stack of two coupled flues on the spine wall separating the second and third cells. The interior was not accessible for inspection but a stair window at the rear suggests that it may contain other features of interest.