Walden Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Kings Ripton, Cambridgeshire

Great Stukeley

TL 2676 KINGS RIPTON MAIN STREET
(West Side)
19/43 Walden Farmhouse

GV II

House. Mid C18. Red brick, Flemish bond with band of reused coursed limestone above the plinth. Plain tiled roof with end parapets on kneelers and flush end stacks, the one to the south rebuilt above the ridge. A contemporary wing, possibly for a kitchen, adjoins on the north. Two storeys and attic. Three hipped dormers, probably original, with late fenestration. Flat arches to three first floor C19 horizontal sliding sashes. The outer openings are larger. Two similar ground floor windows, one with a modern casement and the other with a lowered sill and hung sash. Central doorway has a hood on scroll brackets, C19. Plain cornice to the hood. The wing at the north end is C18. Red brick except for C19 gault brick to area of north gable. Similar coursed limestone band above the plinth. Plain tiled roof at a lower ridge and eaves height. Two storeys. One horizontal sliding sash at first floor and a hung sash at ground floor. An outbuilding at the rear is contemporary. Red brick and pantiled roof with tumbled gable end parapets. The stack has been removed. One storey and attic. Hung sash in the gable end.