70, Essex Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Islington, London

Church of England Parish: St James Prebend Street

Islington

TQ 3183 NE ESSEX ROAD
(east side)

GV II

House with shop. Shown on map of 1746, refronted in early C 19. Stock brick, 'M'-shaped tiled roof Plan may originally have included shop, for there is an entrance at side of house, now blocked under arched opening. Present entrance is in single-storey C19 addition. Two rooms per floor, with large staircase hall at rear of house. Four storeys. Main elevation of three bays, with some rebuilding above third floor and to parapets, with mid-C19 sashes under early C19 gauged brick heads and late C20 shopfront in replica style. Pear elevation with some patching following bomb damage.
The interior is the building's chief interest. The staircase rises complete from ground floor to attic, a closed string with stick balusters whose newels and handrail have characteristic early C18 mouldings. Dado panelling - small panels but without any mouldings - to outside walls, fully panelled internal wall similarly undecorated. The ground floor unpanelled, any cornices hidden behind false ceiling, and the first floor with early C19 cornices and shutters to three-bay front room. The second floor has full dado panelling to front room, with one Cl 8 cupboard with hooks, the rear room with some full-height panelling. The third floor has some panelling, and early Cl8 fireplace in front room set between cupboards.
Included as a rare example of an unsophisticated panelled interior. Source: Jean Rocque, 'Ten Miles around London', map of 1746.