Newton Barton and South Barton

A Grade II Listed Building in Horwood, Lovacott and Newton Tracey, Devon

SS 52 NW

NEWTON TRACEY,
NEWTON TRACEY

(Formerly listed as Newton Barton)

GV II

Former manor house. C16 with probably earlier origins, remodelled and extended in late C16/early C17. Painted rendered stone and cob. Asbestos slate roof with gable ends. Lateral front hall stack with brick shafts and offsets. Brick stack at right end and to gable end of front wing. Lateral rear brick stack enclosed in outshut heating parlour. 3-room and through-passage plan, the through-passage later converted to lobby entry. The parlour end also appears to have been entirely rebuilt in the late C16 or early C17 when a short front wing was added to it. 2 storeyed dairy extension to rear of hall, probably C17 but largely rebuilt in C20. 2 storeys 4-window range. Two 2-light casements at right end, 6 panes per light above three 2-light casements, 3 panes per light and two 2-light casements 2 panes per light to right. Plank door to lobby entry with C18 timber canopy supported on moulded timber brackets. To left of hall stack is a C19 3-light casement 3 panes per light above a stone cavetto mullion window of three 4-centred arched lights. Parlour end has a C17 2-light ovolo mullion window, above similar window of 4 lights, 2 panes per light. Left gable end has asymmetrical fenestration of variously paned sashes.
Interior: inner room has decorative plasterwork cornice on 2 walls with trailing foliated decoration and incorporating central achievement said to be Bellew crest, with shield, helm and crest of slender arm grasping a chalice pouring water into a basin. Wide chamfered ceiling beam and run-out stops to each chamfered joist. Tudor 4-centred arched doorway with chamfered surround and plain spandrels. Hollow step-stopped chamfered ceiling beams and bressumers to hall with a C17 stop-chamfered door surround to rear dairy extension and C18 joinery to large cupboard recess to left, probably inserted in former doorway to stair turret, which was moved probably at that date to the outshut to rear of parlour. Chamfered ceiling beams to room to right of lobby entry. Stop-chamfered door surrounds to principal chamber over hall and to chamber over C17 wing. Roof structure over hall and room to right of lobby entry appears to have been replaced in late C17 with 3 trusses with straight principals, lap-jointed collars and two tiers of threaded purlins and ridge purlin. Solid cob wall rises to apex between hall and parlour end, over which there is a single truss, set lower than the replacement trusses, with threaded purlins and ridge purlins and morticed and tenoned cranked collar, with a similar arrangement over the front-wing, the truss with short curved feet. No sign of smoke-blackening.