Barn to Shibden Hall Museum

A Grade II* Listed Building in Halifax, Calderdale

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Southowram St Anne-in-the-Grove

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Halifax

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 February 2021 to reformat the text to current standards

SE 12 NW
679/5/128

SHIBDEN HALL ROAD (north, off)
SHIBDEN PARK Barn to Shibden Hall Museum

(Formerly Listed as: SHIBDEN PARK Service buildings to Shibden Hall)

03-NOV-1954

Includes: Barn to Shibden Hall Museum: LISTER'S ROAD, SHIBDEN PARK.

Barn and outbuildings now museum. Aisled barn and attached farm buildings, now museum. Early C17, with C18 and C19 alterations, converted late C20. Coursed rubble stone with ashlar dressings and stone slate roofs.

PLAN AND EXTERIOR: arranged around courtyard with barn to north. Quoins. Single storey. North front has gabled cross wing to left with central five-light chamfered mullion window with continuous hood mould. To right a small twelve-light mullion window at lower level, and to left late C19 square tower with clock and deeply moulded eaves cornice toped with small cupola and weather vane. Apex of gable has two-light pigeon opening with flight perch. To right set back double doors with in left return single four-centred arched doorway. Beyond off-centre doorway in moulded surround with two-light mullion window to left and double flight mounting block with central dog kennel, to two two-light chamfered mullion windows with a single round headed window between. West gabled front has central double plank doors with above large five-light chamfered, transom and mullion window. T o left a single light window now blocked and to right two-light mullion window. Projecting outbuilding to right has two four-centred arched doorways with hood mould and triple flight pigeoncote above. Irregular west front has round headed and rusticated C17 garden archway attached. South front to courtyard has large double plank doors in raised midstray, flanked by irregular mullion windows and doors. At east corner a square tower with brewhouse and two single-light windows to upper floor. West and south ranges to courtyard single storey with irregular fenestration and inserted doors now converted to exhibition rooms.

INTERIOR: fiv roof trusses with king and queen posts supported on timber posts with arched braces and staggered purlins.