Garden Walls, Attached Outbuildings and Gates at Wollaton Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Nottingham, City of Nottingham

GARDEN WALLS, ATTACHED OUTBUILDINGS AND GATES AT WOLLATON HALL (Formerly listed as:
WOLLATON ROAD
WOLLATON PARK
WALLED KITCHEN GARDENS AND ATTACHED OUTBUILDINGS AND GATES)

II

Garden walls with attached bothy, outbuildings and mushroom house. 1783-88, with mid C19 lean-to structures outside walls and C20 alterations. Red brick with sandstone copings. Plan a parallelogram, approximately 125m square, enclosed by walls approximately 3.8m high. 2 central gateways with square brick piers to south and centre of site, 2 gateways to north dividing lean-to wall into three sections. Smaller gateways to centre of east and west walls, that to west blocked, and former wide access into Gothick Glasshouse (dem.) blocked. 3 walls heated; south and east walls, with incomplete heated wall dividing nursery gardens into two, and remains of fire holes. Each heated wall divided internally with three bands of horizontal flues. Wall to north designed for lean-to glasshouses/hot-houses, none survive. High-level timber casement window with rubbed brick arch and projecting stone keystone. On the north-west side, two lean-to bothies with pantile and concrete tile roofs, with plain tile eaves band, two plank doors and nine 2-light windows. In the centre a group of store sheds with irregular fenestration, then to west a lean-to mushroom house with 10 windows, mainly with glazing bars. The nursery garden incorporates an early and extensive range of heated walls, designed for fruit trees.
References; Nursery Gardens created from 1783 (foundations laid), from March 1784 garden stocked with French fruit trees (Hallward Library Mi LM 36/1), 1860-1865 ranges of structures including Orangery, Musa House, Pine House (Hallward Library Mi E 33), "Inventory and Valuation of Plants in Gardens at Wollaton Hall, at the commencement of lease to H Akroyd Esq. 1867" (Hallward Library Mi 2 1)), Ordnance Survey First Edition 1880.