The Crown Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in St James's, Dudley

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Tipton

SO 9490 SW DUDLEY WOLVERHAMPTON STREET
(north side)

GV II

Hotel, now a public house. 1895-6. Red brick with stone dressings. Gabled Welsh slate roof with pierced ridge tiles and terracotta finials. Panelled brick axial stacks. PLAN: Long, approximately rectangular, building of four bays by one bay, on comer site, with main entrance on the comer. Victorian Gothic style with debased classical details. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. 1 bay to Wolverhampton Street and 4 bays to Priory Street, each bay gabled and with bargeboards, wooden arched braces and pendants; the bays have brick pilasters with stone capitals and wooden canted bay windows on the first floor with slate canopies with ornate iron cresting forming balconettes to the second floor windows; the bay windows have comer pilasters and Ipswich glazing; first floor windows have cambered arches with dripmoulds; the left bay of the Priory Street elevation has pair of lancets on first floor; moulded brick stringcourses. The south west comer has round turret on the first and second floors with stone pilastered windows and is surmounted by stone gabled clock tower with colonnettes at the comers and an octagonal spire above with a cast-iron finial. At the other end, the north west comer has a wooden oriel on the comer with an iron finial on the spire. The ground floor has public house front with stone pilasters with capitals and shaft-rings and canted bay windows between with glazed brick risers and etched glass; the entrance on the comer has panelled double doors with fanlight with leaded panes. INTERIOR altered, but the stairs and a plaster ceiling on the first floor remain intact.