Boundary wall to St Johns School and Almshouses

A Grade II Listed Building in Roundhay, Leeds

LEEDS
Roundhay
WETHERBY ROAD (North side)
Boundary wall to St John's School and Almshouses

(Formerly Listed as: WETHERBY ROAD, Roundhay St John's .. School .. Almshouses Nos.1-7 (Cons) including area wall in front)

05/08/76

II

Boundary wall with two sets of gate piers and gates. c1830. Probably by Thomas Taylor. Coursed squared gritstone, wrought-iron gates. Between approximately 1m and 2m high, overall length approximately 150m, with moulded coping.

The wall encloses the west and south sides of the property; a narrow pedestrian gate opposite the entrance to St John's School (qv) has turned wallng and two pairs of piers with shallow pointed capstones flanking the steps; at the west end an inner and outer pair of gate piers at entrance to church precinct with moulded plinths, recessed panelled sides and steeply gabled capstones.

The curving wall on the west side of the almshouses has a narrow and low pedestrian gateway with plain square jambs and a low wrought-iron gate with knob finials; the wall terminates at the former vicarage driveway, St John's House (qv) in a square pier with panelled sides and moulding with pyramid capstone.