University of Leeds School of Medicine

A Grade II* Listed Building in City and Hunslet, Leeds

SE2934SE THORESBY PLACE
22/03/74 University of Leeds School of
Medicine

GV II*

Medical school. 1894 with addition c1930. Designed by W H Thorp. Red brick, stone dressings and slate roofs. In Perpendicular Revival style. 3 storeys and attic.
East elevation: asymmetrical, 2 and 3 storeys with basement, 13 windows wide. Projecting entrance tower left of centre has round-arched entrance with carved spandrels and impost moulding, 1st-floor splayed oriel and 2nd-floor 4-light window with carved coat of arms in panel over; moulded quoin shafts with gargoyles and cornice with bosses; embattled parapet surmounted by wooden domed lantern with flying buttresses and finial. The remainder of this facade has stone mullion windows with 4-centred arch lights, 2 splayed bays to ground floor, continuous string and cornice with high parapet with cusped stone panels and brick chimneys rising from parapet, gable and 2-window projection on right.
South elevation: symmetrical, 5 windows wide, ends slightly project with finialed gables and 3-storeyed splayed bays with stone mullion windows with 4-centred arch heads, panels between ground, and 1st-floor windows and continuous moulded string course with bosses over 2nd-floor windows, stone relief panel over 2nd-floor bays with angel holding shield. The centre 3 windows are separated by buttresses terminating in finials with small 3-light attic gable between, the centre 3 ground, and 1st-floor windows are headed by heavy moulded segmental arches and have stone mullions with cusped 4-centred arch heads and panels between 1st and 2nd floors; at west corner there is an octagonal turret with Perpendicular panelled sides and ogee lead dome.
West side added 1930 with 7 large Tudor-arched windows.
North side irregular, part with ground-floor elliptical arch arcade on circular columns.
INTERIOR: has large and impressive hexagonal entrance hall with single 4-centred arch to each face. Three of these arches are open and three are filled with timber and glass partitions, that to the left to the porter's lodge. The walls are completely faced with unusual blue-green colour faience which includes a Latin inscription chosen by the then Dean, Dr Thomas Scattergood, taken from Matthew 10:8. These walls are also decorated with the coats-of-arms of medical institutions associated with the Old Medical School. The floor is decorated with mosaic tiles and the ceiling has a 6 sided timber vault with moulded ribs. Staircase off has faience dado and ornate iron balustrade with moulded wooden handrail.
Smaller hexagonal hall has central column supporting stone ribs and incorporating staircase with tiled dado and ornate iron balustrade with moulded handrail. This room has stained glass windows and a large skylight.
Former library retains original decorated plaster ceiling divided into square panels, gallery with iron balustrade and moulded handrail and fine quality timber fitted bookcases with glass doors on lower and upper floors.
Anatomy library survives largely intact with original domed plaster ceiling, curved galleries, lecture desk, blackboard and skeleton stand with skeleton.
(Linstrum, D: West Yorkshire Architects and Architecture: 1978-: 24).
(Walls W K J: 'The Leeds Medical School in Thoresby Place', The University of Leeds Review, Vol. 20, 1977, pp. 192-211).