Former Gledhow Grove

A Grade II Listed Building in Chapel Allerton, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: St Martin, Potternewton with All Souls, Little London

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Leeds

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 7 September 2022 to amend the name and address and reformat the text to current standards

SE3136
714-1/20/1301

LEEDS
MANSION GATE DRIVE
No 40 (Mansion House)

HAREHILLS LANE, Chapel Allerton (North side) Chapel Allerton Hospital, previously Listed as: GLEDHOW PARK DRIVE, Chapel Allerton Chapel Allerton Hospital)

05/08/76

Formerly known as: Gledhow Grove GLEDHOW PARK Chapel Allerton.

Mansion, hospital at time of listing. 1835-40, altered C20. John Clark. For John Hives. Ashlar, slate roof.

Two storeys, three bays with 4:3:4 windows. Greek Revival style, quoin pilasters and plinth. Central pedimented bay projects, pilasters and 2 giant fluted Ionic columns in antis; eight-panel double doors, overlight with roundels, shouldered architrave, in round-arched recess. Entrance obscured by covered walkway to hospital buildings. Sashes with glazing bars, ground floor in shouldered architraves, plain lintels and moulded sill band to first floor. Hipped roof with fine chimneys in the form of linked short Ionic columns. Rear: two wings, four-storey tower with round-arched windows, top storey rebuilt above band with roundel decoration.

Left return: three bays, 1:3:3 windows, the left two bays probably a later C19 addition, sashes with glazing bars and C20 casements, deep ashlar eaves band and blocking course, added dormers. Right return: left bay has a fine semicircular three-light bow window with attached fluted Ionic columns supporting a deep entablature, three sashes to first floor.

INTERIOR: vestibule and entrance hall with green marble and stone floors, cross-corridor plan with four fluted Ionic columns in hall, panelled ceiling with egg-and-dart, bead-and-reel and acanthus plaster decoration. Fine tunnel-vaulted stairwell with divided staircase, ornate iron balusters, round-arched stair windows.

John Clark also designed the flax mill at Bank Mills, East Street (qv) for John Hives of the firm of Hives and Atkinson. John Hives was one of the mill owners who moved from the increasingly polluted Park Square area to the out-townships in the early C19 (Beresford p.298). The house was originally named Gledhow Grove.

(Thoresby Society Publication, LX & LXI, 131 & 132: Beresford MW: East End, West End. The Face of Leeds 1684-1842: Leeds: 1988-: 298; Linstrum D: West Yorkshire Architects and Architecture: London: 1978-: 83).