History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

11 and 13, Micklegate

A Grade II Listed Building in Micklegate, York

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.9571 / 53°57'25"N

Longitude: -1.0856 / 1°5'8"W

OS Eastings: 460095

OS Northings: 451612

OS Grid: SE600516

Mapcode National: GBR NQVP.R7

Mapcode Global: WHFC3.9S8S

Entry Name: 11 and 13, Micklegate

Listing Date: 14 June 1954

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1257356

English Heritage Legacy ID: 463975

Location: York, YO1

County: York

Electoral Ward/Division: Micklegate

Built-Up Area: York

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Micklegate Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
York

Listing Text


YORK

SE6051NW MICKLEGATE
1112-1/28/638 (South side)
14/06/54 Nos.11 AND 13

GV II

Formerly known as: No.13 MICKLEGATE.
Two houses, now two shops. c1740, restored late C20.
Variegated brick, original build in Flemish bond; moulded
dentilled and modillion eaves cornice, returned at right end;
half-hipped pantile roof.
EXTERIOR: 3-storey 4-window front. Paired C20 shopfronts
beneath continuous cornice on ground floor. C19 bay windows on
first floor replaced by C20 unequal 15-pane sashes with
soldier brick arches; second floor windows 12-pane sashes with
flat arches of gauged brick. All upper floor windows have
renewed stone sills. For some years until 1830, No.13 was the
residence of Henry Cave, noted York watercolourist and
engraver.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
(Murray H, Riddick S & Green R: York through the Eyes of the
Artist: York City Art Gallery: 1990-: 165; RCHME: City of
York: London: 1972-: 72).


Listing NGR: SE6009551612

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.