History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

29 and 31, Micklegate

A Grade II Listed Building in Micklegate, York

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.9572 / 53°57'25"N

Longitude: -1.0864 / 1°5'10"W

OS Eastings: 460048

OS Northings: 451617

OS Grid: SE600516

Mapcode National: GBR NQVP.L6

Mapcode Global: WHFC3.8SYQ

Entry Name: 29 and 31, Micklegate

Listing Date: 13 October 1975

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1257363

English Heritage Legacy ID: 463982

Location: York, YO1

County: York

Electoral Ward/Division: Micklegate

Built-Up Area: York

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Micklegate Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
York

Listing Text


YORK

SE6051NW MICKLEGATE
1112-1/28/641 (South side)
13/10/75 Nos.29 AND 31

GV II

Formerly known as: No.31 MICKLEGATE.
Hotel and shop, now shop and offices. Late C18, remodelled
c1860. Renovated 1991.
MATERIALS: orange-red and vitrified brick in Flemish bond at
front, with painted stone dressings and moulded dentilled
eaves cornice, returned at each end; shopfront of timber;
brick end stacks to shallow pitched slate roof.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and attic; 4-window front. Shopfront of
plain pilasters and moulded dentil cornice on grooved bulbous
brackets, with glazed shop door between half-canted plate
glass windows. Shop door and windows have moulded glazing bars
of Art Nouveau form. At left end of shopfront, elliptical
carriage arch of voussoirs on plain pilasters with moulded
imposts contains panelled double doors beneath blocked
fanlight. At right end, upper floor entrance door of 4 sunk
panels with blocked fanlight in panelled reveal. First floor
windows are tall 4-pane segment-headed sashes in architraves
with cornice hoods on consoles. On second floor, windows are
cambered arched 4-pane sashes in eared architraves with
moulded bracketed sills. Squat 6-pane sashes to attic. First
and second floor windows have small wrought-iron balconies in
front of them. Raised first floor and attic sill bands.
Rear: 4 storeys, 4 bays, with central full height chimney
stack. Ground floor largely obscured by later 1-storey
extensions; at right end, former segment-arched carriage arch
partly blocked by brick screen and C20 board double doors.
Windows on first and second floors are 16-pane sashes, with
12-pane sash to right of stack on first floor, and
round-headed margin-glazed light on second floor; squat 8-pane
sashes on third floor. All windows except round-headed one
have flat arches of brick.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
(City of York: RCHME: South-west of the Ouse: HMSO: 1972-:
74).

Listing NGR: SE6004851617

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.