History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Windmill

A Grade II Listed Building in Crosby, Sefton

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.4952 / 53°29'42"N

Longitude: -3.0136 / 3°0'48"W

OS Eastings: 332855

OS Northings: 400311

OS Grid: SD328003

Mapcode National: GBR 7XD0.CS

Mapcode Global: WH86T.PD5V

Entry Name: Windmill

Listing Date: 4 July 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1257388

English Heritage Legacy ID: 463964

Location: Sefton, L23

County: Sefton

Electoral Ward/Division: Manor

Built-Up Area: Crosby

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Merseyside

Church of England Parish: Great Crosby All Saints and St Frideswyde, Thornton

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Find accommodation in
Crosby

Listing Text


CROSBY

SD30SW MOOR LANE
778-1/2/109 (North side)
04/07/52 Windmill

GV II

Formerly known as: Old Mill MOOR LANE.
Tower windmill, now house. Dated 1813 on east side; altered.
Brick, now rendered and painted white, with iron decking.
Circular plan. 6 storeys, tapering in the height, with
single-storey additions to ground floor, 4 small rectangular
windows on each upper floor, circular decking round the 2nd
level, a small datestone above this on the east side lettered
"B / W . C / 1813", and a domed top now with metal cladding
round it and the stump of the sails on the south side.
INTERIOR: not inspected.


Listing NGR: SD3285500311

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.