Church of St Thomas

A Grade II Listed Building in Guildhall, York

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: York St Thomas with St Maurice

Church of England Diocese: York

York

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 30 March 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards

SE6052NW
1112-1/8/612

YORK
LOWTHER STREET (North side)
Church of St Thomas

Parish church. 1853-54. By George Fowler Jones.

MATERIALS: squared sandstone with tooled stone dressings and moulded plinth string; slate roofs with stone copings, crocket finials, vestry stack and lead cresting.

STYLE: Gothic Revival.

PLAN: two-bay chancel with north vestry; two-bay north and south transepts; three-bay nave and west bellcote.

EXTERIOR: gabled east end has three-light window with attenuated quatrefoils in the two-centred head. Transepts have two-light windows separated by central buttress, with multi-foiled circular light in gable apex: returns have single windows. Nave is buttressed with single light to each bay. Central bay of gabled west end projects slightly and supports gabled bellcote with crocketed gable cross. West doorway, flanked by one-light windows, is two-centred filleted moulded arch with attached jamb shafts and board double doors on elaborate scrolled hinges. Above, west window of two trefoiled lights with attenuated quatrefoil in two-centred head is set back over weathered tabling. West door and window have hoodmoulds with foliate stops. In gable apex is sunk quatrefoil set in chamfered circular surround. Gabled bellcote is of paired trefoil headed lights. Building is buttressed diagonally by three-stage squat buttresses. Windows are trefoil headed diamond latticed lancets in quoined and chamfered surrounds with sloped sills. Moulded sillstring, stopped with foliate boss on each side of west door, encircles building.

INTERIOR: not inspected.