6, Kings Square

A Grade II Listed Building in Guildhall, York

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: York All Saints, Pavement

Church of England Diocese: York

York

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 6 April 2023 to correct the name and address, remove superfluous source details and to reformat the text to current standards.

SE6051NW
1112-1/28/521

YORK
KING'S SQUARE (south west side)
No. 6

(Formerly listed as No 5, previously listed as: KING'S SQUARE, No.6)

24/06/83

House. Late C16 origins, rebuilt and extended to rear in mid C18; C20 alterations and shopfront.

MATERIALS: timber-framed core; front rendered and colour-washed with moulded console cornice of timber; rear and right return ground floor orange-red brick in stretcher bond, first floor probably retaining original plastered infilling between exposed studding. Steeply pitched pantile roof with brick stack.

EXTERIOR: three storey two window front. Shopfront framed in panelled pilasters with glazed doors flanking elliptical bowed shop window; broad fascia beneath moulded cornice. Windows on first and second floors are twelve-pane sashes in raised architraves with moulded sills. Rear: three storey, two window gabled wing, largely obscured by adjacent buildings.

INTERIOR: main elements of framing, including posts with jowled heads, visible on first and second floors.