History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

11, Lady Peckitts Yard

A Grade II* Listed Building in Guildhall, York

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.9584 / 53°57'30"N

Longitude: -1.0794 / 1°4'45"W

OS Eastings: 460503

OS Northings: 451758

OS Grid: SE605517

Mapcode National: GBR NQXN.3S

Mapcode Global: WHFC3.DR7S

Entry Name: 11, Lady Peckitts Yard

Listing Date: 14 June 1954

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1257535

English Heritage Legacy ID: 463773

Location: York, YO1

County: York

Electoral Ward/Division: Guildhall

Built-Up Area: York

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: York All Saints, Pavement

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
York

Listing Text


YORK

SE6051NW LADY PECKITT'S YARD
1112-1/28/856 No.11
14/06/54

GV II*

Formerly known as: 2 houses at rear and SE of Sir Thomas
Herbert's House in the Pavement LADY PECKITT'S YARD.
House, now shop and offices. C15, rebuilt and extended c1700;
late C19 extension; early C20 alteration and partial
rebuilding. Rebuilding c1700 for John Peckitt, Lord Mayor
1702.
MATERIALS: timber-framed core, rebuilt on brick chamfered
plinth in orange-red brick, the front in Flemish bond with
timber cornice, rear of English garden-wall bond; C19
extension in orange brick in stretcher bond; alterations and
rebuilding in various brick in English and stretcher bonds.
Pantile roof with brick stacks.
EXTERIOR: 3-storey L-shaped front with C15 bay to right and
3-bay extension wing to left. Wing has C20 door at left end,
two 4-pane sashes to right, and glazed oeil-de-boeuf in cogged
brick surround at right end; first and second floor windows
are 2-light square lattice casements; all openings have flat
arches of gauged brick, those on second floor behind boldly
projecting moulded cornice on scrolled and foliated consoles.
Over door and to right of second floor are blind oeil-de-boeuf
in cogged brick surrounds. Heavy moulded brick cornice below
second floor, continued over front of C15 range. C15 range has
through passage on ground floor: on first and second floors,
full height lugged panel of raised brick contains
square-headed Venetian window on each floor. Eaves cornice
continues from wing. Rear of both parts have C20 doors and
cross windows with square lattice casements. Extension has
4-pane sashes with stone sills and cambered brick arches on
first and second floors.
INTERIOR: wing: staircase rises from ground floor to attic,
with moulded close string, stair treads with sunk panel
risers, bulbous balusters and heavy moulded handrail on square
newels with pendants and ball finials. Stairwell and first and
second floor passages lined with moulded dado panelling.
Blocked doorway with pulvinated frieze and moulded cornice at
foot of stairs; on landing between first and second floors a
2-panel door. Ground floor room lined in 3 heights of moulded
panelling beneath moulded cornice; semicircular alcove
cupboard in keyed round-arched architrave on tall pedestals
with shaped scroll-bracketed shelves.
In first floor passage, 2-panel door on half H-hinge; doorcase
to room in C15 range has pulvinated frieze and cornice hood.
Second floor room lined with moulded panelling in 2 heights
beneath pulvinated cornice; fireplace with pulvinated frieze,
cornice shelf and panelled overmantel between sunk panel

pilasters: cupboard door on H-L hinges. Roof carried on
cranked principal trusses with collars. C15 range, first
floor: exposed timber-framing including post, dragon beam,
joists and chamfer stopped beams. Plastered fireplace with
chamfer stopped segmental arched surround.
(City of York: RCHME: The Central Area: HMSO: 1981-: 177).


Listing NGR: SE6050351758

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.