Railway Bridge West of Cheshire Cheese Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Telford, Telford and Wrekin

Ironbridge

SJ 60 NE DOSELEY ROAD, Doseley

1126/31/10023 Railway Bridge west of Cheshire
Cheese public house

II

Railway bridge. Circa 1858, for the Wellington and Severn Junction Railway. Yellow stock brick with stone dressings; repaired in blue engineering bricks. Single segmental arch on stone imposts, flanked by slightly battered brick piers and abutment wings on curved splays with small terminal piers; the stone parapet coping is carried down over the abutment wings. The arch on the west side has been rebuilt in blue engineering bricks. The bridge cuts through the railway embankment. The Wellington and Severn Junction Railway was authorised in 1853. A short single-track line from the main line to Horsehay was opened in 1857 and extended as far as Lightmoor in 1859. Although the Company was leased by GWR, initially most of the goods traffic was run by the Coalbrookdale Company.