Horsted Keynes Railway Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Horsted Keynes, West Sussex

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

West Hoathley

TQ 32 NE HORSTED KEYNES STATION APPROACH

1144/12/10033 Horsted Keynes Railway Station

GV II

Railway station. Built in 1882 for the London, Brighton and South Coast Railway, architect T W Myres. Part brick, part timberframing later covered with bands of plain and curved tiles, tiled roofs with moulded chimneystacks and some tinted glass to windows. Booking Hall to south is of one storey in brick with coved eaves with patterns of pot plants in stucco, hipped tiled roof and brick chimneystack. Four sash windows and projecting gabled wooden porch on moulded brick plinth with timberframed pattern and double doors with tinted glass. Interior unaltered, including fireplace and booking windows. To the north is the attached stationmaster's house. This is of one storey to two storeys with brick ground floor and tilehung first floor. Tiled roof with three clustered brick chimneystacks. Projecting gable to front and back. Front gable has oriel window and four-light mullioned and transomed casement to ground floor. Painted brick underground passage links station building with platforms. Platforms 1 and 2/3 retain columned canopies with waiting rooms and kiosks. The structure on platform 4/5 was demolished early this century and is currently being rebuilt with columns from Hassocks and Havant. This station is now part of the Bluebell Railway.