Prospect Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Dormington, County of Herefordshire

Hampton Bishop

DORMINGTON

SO 53 NE UPPER DORMINGTON

Prospect Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse. Circa early C16, remodelled and extended later C16 or early C17, in the C17 and in early and late C19. Timber-framed with red brick nogging, partly rebuilt in brick and stone rubble, rendered at west end; brick and stone rubble extensions. Slate roof with gabled ends. Stone rubble lateral stacks with tall brick shafts. PLAN: The C16 house comprised a 3-room plan house facing roughly south, with a small open hall, a large inner room to the right [east] with a chamber above and the low end to the left [west]. Later in the C16 or in the C17 the low end was remodelled and extended, a narrow smoke-bay was put in the position of the putative cross-passage to heat the remodelled low end room and a further room was built extending the low end of the house; the hall was probably floored in the C17. In the early C19 a large outshut containing a drawing room was built on the rear [north] of the low end and an entrance hall and kitchen wing were built on the front of the low end later in the C19 with other service wings attached to it. The lateral stacks on the front of the hall and the low end were probably built in the C17, C18 and C19. The hall and inner room have been converted into cart-sheds, their north walls have been removed and external stairs built on the east end for access to the loft above. EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic and 2 storey and attic at west end. North elevation has plank door to right of centre with C19 2-light casement to left and right with glazing bars, similar casements in two raking dormers above, large outshut on right and two open-fronted cart bays to left. The east gable end has external stone stair to loft door. The west gable end has early C19 2-light casement on each floor with 2-centred arches and leaded panes and French casement on left. South elevation has single-storey service wings and doorway to left with slated lean-to canopy. INTERIOR: The remodelled west end has much C19 joinery including, stairs, panelled doors, cupboards and chimneypieces with iron grates; the kitchen has iron range and moulded iron oven door in back of lateral stack. Chamfered ceiling beams and some exposed framing. Former cross-passage has deeply chamfered smoke-bay bressumer with straight-cut stops. Closed trusses on either side of hall with tie-beams with braces, collars and queen-posts, the frame and plaster infill smoke-blacked on the sides facing the hall, the truss on the low side of the hall also blackened lightly on the low side; trenched purlins, the common-rafters replaced. The inner room chamber ceiled, but purlins exposed. The attic chambers over the low [west] end are ceiled, but framing of closed trusses and gable end exposed; large storey-posts with straight braces to the tie-beams and with collars; purlins exposed.