Hop Kilns Immediately East of Wheatley House

A Grade II Listed Building in Binsted, Hampshire

Lower Froyle

SU 74 SE BINSTED WHEATLEY

501-0/4/10001 Hop-kilns immediately east of
Wheatley House

GV II

Hop-kilns. Circa early-mid C19, with later additions. Dressed local malmstone with greensand dressings. Welsh slate roof, half-hipped at north end and with five truncated pyramidal kiln roofs, two at the north end amalgamated into one, the louvred tops missing. Rectangular plan: five kilns with 9-bay open arcade on the west front with an axial passage above and two earlier round kilns at the south end, later lean-to shed on the east side and later sheds on the south end. 2 storeys. West front has 9-bay arcade with dressed greensand piers and elliptical arches with keystones. 4 first floor windows and wider central loading doorway with greensand frames with elliptical arches; the arcade arches have been infilled with red brick later in the C19 and there is now a concrete stair to the central loading doorway. Later corrugated sheet steel sliding doors on the north end and an earlier red brick round kiln [and remains of another] at the south end. Later corrugated sheet steel lean-to shed on the east side and sheds at the south end.