Barnside and 11 including adjoining cob garden wall to west, Uton

A Grade II* Listed Building in Crediton Hamlets, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Crediton

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Crediton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 11 November 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SX 89 NW
7/130

CREDITON HAMLETS
UTON
Barnside and No 11 including adjoining cob garden wall to west

(Formerly listed as No.2 Barnside and No.11 Uton Village including adjoining cob garden wall to west)

II*

Farmhouse, now two cottages and adjoining cob garden wall to west (left of front). C16, C17 improvements, altered and subdivided in mid C19. Plastered cob on rubble footings, volcanic stone stacks with C19 brick chimney shafts, thatched roof. Long gable-ended building facing south has an altered three-room-and-through-passage plan with small inner room at west end (left of front). Projecting end stacks serving inner and service rooms and large lateral stack to rear of hall. C17 gable ended rear stair block houses newel from hall to inner and hall chambers, and C19 stair and service block to rear of former service room. Outshot to rear of hall.

Passage is now blocked in centre providing lobby entrance to Barnside (hall and inner room) and rear storage area to No.11 (service room). Entry to latter cottage is to rear of service. Now two storeys. Overall six-window front. Passage door right of centre, a six-panel door with reeded doorcase and flat hood on plan shaped consoles. All windows are C20 iron framed casements. Only those to right (No.11) have glazing bars and the three first floor half-dormers have gabled roofs. The rear gable end of the stair block includes a C17 three-light oak window with ovolo moulded mullions.

Good interior although much early fabric is hidden by C19 plaster. The five-bay roof is carried on side pegged jointed crucks and although access to roofspace is limited to lower end it seems that hall timbers are clean suggesting that hall fireplace is original. Hall fireplace now blocked but its massive size is indicated by large C18 pine chimneypiece. At upper end of hall the rounded ends of joists show that chamber above inner room jettied into open hall. The ground floor partition is plastered and some C17 panelling is reused. There are traces of ancient colour on the head beam of the partition below the internal jetty; black, yellow and orange zig zags. This indicates that, behind the plaster, the C16 screen has painted decoration. The hall was floored in C17 with massive axial oak beam and half beams along long walls and across each end creating two rectangular panels with chamfered surrounds. The timber newel stair was partly refurbished in C19. Passage screen is plastered and now contains a round-headed alcove. Service end was thoroughly modernised in C19 and it may be that first floor was raised at that time. However a part of the lower passage plank-and-muntin screen is exposed in a storage cupboard.

In both cottages C17 oak small-field panelling was used in C19 to block passage. From left end a partly plastered cob wall built as high as the house with a pitched thatched roof extends round the south west corner of the garden abutting nearby barn. It contains an elliptical arch next to house and three plastered bee holes in the return. A good example of a modest, multi-phase Devon farmhouse.