Cathedral Church of All Saints

A Grade I Listed Building in Wakefield North, Wakefield

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Wakefield All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Wakefield

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 November 2022 to correct spelling of a person's name and to reformat the text to current standards

938/2/21

KIRKGATE (north side)

14-JUL-53

I
Parish Church until 1888. Large Perpendicular church with south porch (having good wrought-iron gate) and large west tower of four stages with angle buttresses and very tall crocketed spire behind parapet with crocketed corner pinnacles; early C15, rebuilt during the restorations of 1858-1874 by Sir George Gilbert Scott who restored all the exterior of the church to its late medieval appearance: ashlar with stepped buttressed below crocketed pinnacles of arcaded parapet; large windows with some panel tracery, chancel (now choir) of later C15. Some older work inside includes C12 and C13 nave piers and early C14 arcade and chancel arches. Timber roof succeeds a vanished stone vault. East extensions of transept, chancel and retro chapel of 1904 by F L Pearson probably based on design by J L Pearson. Stone vaulted roof and good wood screen. C17 rood screen with modern rood by Sir Ninian Comper. Mid C17 font; pulpit of 1708. Date C15 choir stalls, some with misericords. Fine collection of church plate on display. Organ case of 1743. Monument to Sir Lyon Pilkington circa 1700, reclining figure in baroque setting. Other C18 and early C19 memorial tablets.