Former Stables to Rear of Dockyard Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Sheerness, Kent

Sheerness Dockyard
Former Stables to rear
15.03.1977 of Dockyard Cottage

Alternatively known as: The Stables, SHEERNESS DOCKYARD
Officer's stables and carthouse, now offices. c1826, probably by George Ledwell Taylor, architect for the Navy Board, and Sir John Rennie, engineer, converted c1980. Yellow stock brick with rubbed brick heads, and slate hipped roof. Single-depth plan of central carthouse and flanking stables.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 7 -window range. Symmetrical front with a plat band, brick cornice and parapet, central section set forward with 2 wide, altered former cart entrances now with late C20boardedlnfil[, beneath a central hay loft door; former stable doors each side with 3-pane overlights and late C20 doors, outer 616-pane sashes, and 316-pane first- floor sashes. Faces across a cobbled and paved stable yard. INTERIOR largely remodelled late C20. HISTORY: housed horses and carriage of the yard officers. Unlike the other Royal dockyards, Sheerness was all built at the same time. Within the little-altered SE corner of Rennie's model layout, containing offices, the chapel and the officers' accommodation, and part of a unique planned early C19 dockyard. (Sources: Coad J: The Royal Dockyards 1690-1850: Aldershot: 1989; Rennie Sir J: The Formation and Construction of British and Foreign Harbours: London: 1851: 41 ; Sheerness, The Dockyard, Defences and Blue Town: 1995).