South Gate House

A Grade II Listed Building in Sheerness, Kent

Sheerness

TQ 9175 SW MAIN ROAD
Sheerness Dockyard
Numbers 1 and 2, South Gate

GV II

Gatehouse and office, now offices. Mid 1820s, probably by George Ledwell Taylor, architect for the Navy Board, and Sir John Rennie, engineer. Yellow stock brick with rubbed brick heads, granite plinth and limestone dressings, brick ridge and lateral stacks, and slate hipped roof. late Georgian style. PLAN: 2-room single depth plan with central transverse stair and l-shaped S annexe. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 4-window range with 3-window N end and single storey; 4-window S annexe. Wide granite band beneath ground-floor windows, first-floor cill band, cornice and parapet; round-arched ground- floor windows in matching recesses; flat-headed first-floor windows, with 6/6-pane sashes; outer E elevation with blind windows. N entrance end rendered to the ground floor with 3 round-arched recesses, that to the E with a round-arched doorway with fanlight with a central round pane and a 6-panel door with glazed top lights, central arch has an inserted 3/6-pane sash; first floor 6/6-pane sash over doorway and 2 blind windows. W side has a round-arched doorway, as the end, one bay from the S. lower S section, possibly former guard house, has 1-bay forward wing to the end with a tall end lateral stack, with an arcade of round-arched former entrances with worn doorsteps linked by the impost band, and a parapet, containing late C19 inserted doorway with fanlight and flanking late C19 tripartite sashes with margin panes; the short wing has an original 6/6- pane round-headed sash. INTERIOR contains a dogleg stair from the W entrance with iron stick balusters and curtail with fluted newel, 6-panel doors, plain cornices and stone fire surrounds. HISTORY: originally contained the police station and surgery, and formed one of the entrance lodges to Sheerness Naval Dockyard. Connected to the E boundary wall (qv) and formerly linked to the N lodge (The Gatehouse, Main Gate (qv)) opposite by a granite colonnade. Unlike the other royal dockyards, Sheerness was all rebuilt at the same time. Within the little altered SE corner of Rennie's model layout, containing offices, the chapel and the officers' accommodation, and part of a unique planned early C19 dockyard.