Kitchen Garden Walls, Towers, Summerhouses, Gate Piers, Gates, Lodge and Stables

A Grade II Listed Building in Berwick St. John, Wiltshire

ST 91 NE BERWICK ST JOHN RUSHMORE PARK

507-0/9/10002 Kitchen garden walls, towers,
summerhouses, gate-piers, gates,
lodge and stables

GV II

Kitchen garden walls, corner towers, gateways, summerhouses, lodge and stables. Circa 1895-7 [dated 1895, 1896 and 1897]; for A.H. Lane Fox Pitt-Rivers. Red brick, largely in English bond, Flemish bond lodge and header bond to towers; stone dressings. Clay plain tile roofs, the tower`s conical, the lodge with gabled ends with ornate pierced bargeboards and brick axial stack. PLAN: Rectangular garden enclosed by walls with three cylindrical corner towers, an observation turret on the south west corner, large gateways on the north and south sides, a lodge on the north side, summerhouses in the form of temples on the north and west sides and a detached stable range immediately to the north. EXTERIOR: The tall brick walls, buttressed on the outside, have terracotta coping. In the NE, NW and SE corners the round towers have conical roofs, small datestones, doorways on the inside and ventilation slits on the outside, in the SW corner the observation turret`s superstructure is missing. On the north and south sides, gateways with tall brick piers with stone bands, caps and ball finials and with iron gates. The lodge on the north side: one storey and attic, 2 bays, two wooden oriels on ground floor with doorway between, verandah with iron posts and glass canopy, two half-dormers with ornate pierced bargeboards. Summerhouse like a temple on north side with Ionic stone colonnade of four columns in antis with entablature with strapwork frieze; lead dome behind wall with cupola; stone interior with niches, colonnade and coffered dome. Summerhouse on west side with pairs of Ionic columns to portico and flanking niches. Detached stable range immediately north with 3 plank doors and 3 windows on the south front and timber-framed end gables with ornate pierced bargeboards with finials and pendants. NOTE: Rushmore Park was remodelled from circa 1880 by Pitt-Rivers into a series of parks and pleasure grounds for the education and recreation of the people on the estate and surrounding villages and towns. Pitt-Rivers was an anthropologist and archaeologist. He was a pioneer in archaeological technique and became the first Inspector of Ancient Monuments in 1882.