Linneys Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Brockenhurst, Hampshire

Brockenhurst

BROCKENHURST
SU20SE BROADLANDS ROAD,
North Weirs

II

House. Circa early C19; extended later in the C19. Limewashed rough cob walls, slate-hung south end gable; brick outshuts. Welsh slate roof with gabled ends. Brick gable-end stacks. PLAN: 2-room plan with small parlour on right and direct entry into kitchen on left with winder stair beside stack on gable end Later in the C 19 outshuts were built across the back and at the left [south] end EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Almost syrmnetrical2-window east front with 2-1ight 12-pane casements with wooden lintels; central doorway with plank door. At the left [south] end a red brick outshut with a lean-to roof At the rear [west] the main roof is carried down as catslide over full-width outshut with a later concrete block porch. INTERIOR largely intact. Kitchen on left has large fireplace with chamfered timber bressumer with simple shelf on brackets and with brick oven projecting into outshut at south end. Parlour on left has a plain chilm1eypiece. Winder stair beside kitchen fireplace with simple post and rail at head. Original plank doors. First floor chambers ceiled. Softwood common-rafter roof structure.