Beaurepaire Mill House

A Grade II Listed Building in Sherborne St John, Hampshire

Tadley

SHERBORNE ST JOHN

SU 65 NW
VYNE ROAD

GV II

Mill house. Circa 1870s or `80s. Red brick in Flemish bond ground floor with weatherboarding above. Clay plain tile gable-ended 2-span roof with overhanging eaves and verges with ornate pierced bargeboards and finials. Brick axial stacks with corbelled brick tops. PLAN: Rectangular double-depth plan with entrance at centre of the north side; extended on west side. Victorian Picturesque style. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. North front of three bays with added bay on right; central doorway with side lights, panelled door and C20 open porch and with window to left and right; three gabled oriels above through eaves, on shaped brackets and with ornate pierced bargeboards with spike finials with pendants; all windows are 2-light casements with lozenge-shape panes; addition on right with similar window on ground floor and gable above. East side has two large gables, small centre gable and similar casements. The south elevation has three similar casements on the ground floor and two gabled oriels above like those on the north front; C20 extension projecting on left. INTERIOR not inspected.