102-108, Willifield Way

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

East Finchley

BARNET
TQ2588 WILLIFIELD WAY
Hampstead Garden Suburb
II

Artisans' cottages. 1909. Designed by George Hubbard and Albert Walter Moore for the improved industrial Dwellings Company in consultation with Parker and Unwin. Painted rendering with brick plinth and dressings; hipped roof of tile with swept eaves. Similar to Nos. 74-80. Two storeys and six-window range. Vernacular Revival style. Entrances to end units in segmental-arched recesses on returns; round-arched recesses to centre pair in second- and fifth-window ranges. Two ranges at centre finish in facing gable dormer; the peak of No.104 only with louvre loft slits in cross pattern.
Doubled sashes to outer ranges; narrower doubled windows to second- and fifth-window ranges; tripartite windows in gabled ranges; all windows have sashes of an original 6 X 6 or 4 X 4 design. Axial ridge stacks to party walls, that at the centre thicker than those at the sides. Part of a group designed by Hubbard and Moore for the Improved Industrial Dwellings Co. and consisting of Nos. 70-124 Willifield Way, even (q.v.); the units are roughly symmetrical about the central Willifield Green.