86-96, Willifield Way

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

BARNET

TQ2588 WILLIFIELD WAY
Hampstead Garden Suburb
Nos.86-96 (Even)
II

Artisans' cottages. Designed by George Hubbard and Arthur Walter Moore for the Improved Industrial Dwellings Co., in consultation with Parker and Unwin. Rendering, painted except for the end units and tile hanging; brick, plinth. Roofs of tile with swept, boxed eaves and tile kneelers. Two storeys. Ten-window range to the group, the design of which is bilaterally symmetrical. Vernacular Revival style; at the centre of the composition a projecting wing with two-span facing gable of two windows; first- and second-, and ninth-
and tenth-window ranges project and are spanned by single gable, becoming an outshut to each return. The recessed ranges spanned by a lean-to roof which is supported by plain uprights and brick piers on party walls; the entrances to Nos. 88-94 are set under these two porches; entrances to end units in outer corners and set within round-arched recesses. All other openings are flat arched with doubled and tripled sash windows of an original design; all windows with weatherings except for those in recessed ranges. Axial ridge stack to party walls of outer pairs and centre pair; square ridge stacks to other party walls and gable ends of dormers on return. Each return with two dormers above outshut, that nearest the front corner flat roofed and with tripartite window; its return tile hung, to the rear of this a larger gable-headed, tile hung dormers, the original sashes replaced by casements to the right-hand window of No.96. Part of a group designed by Hubbard and Moore for the Improved Industrial Dwellings Co., and consisting of Nos. 70-124 Willifield Way, even (q.v.); the units are roughly symmetrical about the recessed Willifield Green.