62 and 64, Wildwood Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

BARNET
TQ2788 WILDWOOD ROAD
Hampstead Garden Suburb

House. 1924, to the designs of Matthew Dawson. Brick in
Flemish bond with brick and tile dressings and stone insets. Hipped roofs of tile. One and two storeys with dormers.
Shallow canted bay of four windows to centre of two storeys with diminutive flat-roofed dormer above; tall stack to rear
of roof peak producing an almost pyramidal composition. Entrances set in hipped extension to the returns of this centre range, each door framed by pilasters executed in tile; a single storey, long wing to the rear, providing a backdrop to the unusual and highly manner forms on the front. Like most of Dawson's work, this design is full of details and forms which confound conventional description or analysis. The position of each part is subtly adjusted to the other and articulated by the inventive use of materials. An
exceptionally imaginative work.