1 and 3, Wildwood Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Garden Suburb, London

BARNET
TQ2587 WILDWOOD ROAD
Hampstead Garden Suburb
Nos.1 AND 3

GV II

Pair of houses linked by garden wall and garages. 1912, to the designs of G. L. Sutcliffe. Brick in Flemish bond with red brick dressings and some timber framing which appears to be structural. Roofs of tile, gableted with swept eaves. Two and three storeys with dormers of various descriptions. Strongly asymmetrical compositions with scattered fenestration; features taken from the Vernacular Revival styles are applied with an eye to producing a highly changeful composition full of formal and textual contrasts. These forms are well suited Ito the subtle sweep of the road at this point. The rear elevations contribute to the beauty of the Heath Extension to the west; balconies to these elevations appear to have been sleeping porches. Doors and windows to an authentic designs. Part of an excellent Sutcliffe group formed by Nos. 1-15 (odd, q.v.) .All the units are paired and designed to a restricted range of complementary plan forms. The design of this first pair recalls that of Nos. 13 and 15.