61-67, Willifield Way

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

BARNET
TQ2588 WILLIFIELD WAY
Hampstead Garden Suburb
Nos.61-67 (Odd)
II

Artisans' cottages. 1909-1910. Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin. Painted pebbledash with brick lintels to ground floor and tile creasing to gable kneelers; weatherboarding to half dormers. Half hipped roof of tile with swept and boxed eaves. Two storeys. Eight-window range. Vernacular Revival style; the openings are follow one from the other, sequentially and informally; contradicting this apparent lack of design is a clear centre point established by a segmental-arched cross passage with diminutive ridge stack above. The establishment of central axis which is then undermined by asymmetries is a design strategy found in the best Parker and Unwin work of
this time. Long, low block uninflected but for weatherboarded half dormers in first-, second-, sixth- and eighth-window ranges. Three-light casements to dormers and windows on axis below; small, square casement lights elsewhere. All openings flat arched unless otherwise stated. All casements of an original design. On centre line a segmental-arched cross passage with canted returns, each of which pierced by a square casement; entrances to Nos. 63 and 65 flank cross passage. Entrance to No.61 on return under bracket porch; the return of two-window range and outshut to rear. Entrance to No.67 slightly off axis of seventh-window range. Right return of one-window range with outshut and stack to rear; loft light below half hip. Axial ridge stacks on party walls between Nos. 61 and 63, and between Nos. 65 and 67. The long rectangular block is repeated in several varieties in the groups formed by Nos. 57-111 Willifield Way odd (q.v.) and Nos. 70-124 even (q.v.) which were designed by Moore and Hubbard. This section of Willifield Way is a most important example of a streetscape laid out according to Parker and Unwin principles.