Temple Fortune Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

BARNET
TQ2488 TEMPLE FORTUNE LANE
Hampstead Garden Suburb
Nos.1-16 (Consecutive)

GV II

Flats. Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin, perhaps with the assistance of A. J. Penty. 1911-12. Dark brown brick in Flemish and mixed bonds with red brick dressings; faint diapers to oblique corners. Roof of tile. Dressings of artificial stone. Rectangular plan with chamfered corners to wings forming rear courtyard; twelve-window range. Three-window range to left return and two- to right. Three storeys and flat roofed dormers. Blend of English Classicism and the vernacular revival work of Lutyens and E. S. Prior. All openings are flat arched with sashes and dormer casements of an original design. The most exceptional feature of the design is the treatment of the corners, chamfered with a gable turning the corner in three sections surmounted by a high external gable stack. By terminating the ends of the block in this fashion, the design is given a strong presence to the street; at the end this results in an especially effective transition from the high block of Arcade House, Finchley Road (q.v.) , to the lower scale of building in Temple Fortune Lane. Tall ridge stacks carry the attenuated proportions of the gable ends and their height to the long elevation. Entrances in second- (Flats 1 to 8) and eleventh-window (Flats 9 to 16) ranges, each set in two storey aedicule, rusticated to ground floor and topped by pediment to French doors and balcony enclosed by cast-iron railings above. French doors to a shallow balcony enclosed by cast-iron railings and surrounded by architrave to fifth- and eighth-window ranges. To first floor of chamfered corners a classical aedicule framing plaque with the name of the block. On the right return the block steps down to two storeys, porch with round-arched loggia to first floor. To rear, gable facing wings and external gable stack. Stair towers, four storeys, with hipped roofs having swept eaves.